Ia Drang Valley Memorial
on The Virtual Wall®


In Memory of these brave soldiers of the First Cavalry Division(Airmobile) who
gave their lives for their country and the men who fought beside them in the
Ia Drang Valley during the Pleiku campaign in October and November 1965.

A BAND OF BROTHERS

Pleiku - Ia Drang 40th Reunion, November 11-13, 2005

Visit The LZ X-Ray Site
In Memory of Charlie Black

Click here to read about the movie
Read about the Movie
The Virtual Wall ® is a registered trademark of www.VirtualWall.org, Ltd.

Ia Drang 1st Cav Shoulder Patch
Click here to visit the LZ X-Ray web site
Stamp designed by Jon Wallenius, veteran
of LZ Albany and LZ X-Ray from a photo of
Rick Rescorla. Rick survived Ia Drang but
died saving lives September 11, 2001.

First Cavalry Division




Brigade Headquarters, 3rd Brigade

DAVE MAYES JR David Mayes Jr




1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry Regiment

JOHN R ACKERMAN JIMMY F BOREN FRANCISCO CONCEPCION JR
OSCAR E COOPER MACK C COX RALPH H ERNST JERELL L GRAYSON
JIMMY HARRIS LARRY L HESS ROBERT L HIRST DALE F HUDSON
WILLIAM J LINDSEY VINCENT LOCATELLI RONNIE T MATHIS
JESSE N RODRIGUEZ CLAYTON G ROGERS JR MURVIN SCHALIPP JR
JERROLD J SCHLIESMAN EUGENE C SCOTT HENRY F SMITH
NORMAN W SOLTOW JAMES O VAUGHAN ROBERT G WRIGHT




2nd Battalion, 5th Cavalry Regiment

RICHARD D BRODA




1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment

THOMAS J BARRETT RAFAEL BERLANGA ANTONIO BERNARD-ROBLES
RAMON BERNARD BERNARD BIRENBAUM JOHNNIE L BOSWELL
CALVIN BOUKNIGHT RICHARD B BRADLEY JOHN F BRENNAN
NATHANIEL BYRD DAVID J CARNEVALE RALPH W CARTWRIGHT
LEO C CHASE JR RICHARD C CLARK SIDNEY COHEN
CHARLEY H COLLIER WILBUR CURRY JR GAIL L DAVIS
ROBERT A DAVIS DOMINC A DE ANGELIS HILARIO DE LA PAZ JR
PARIS D DUSCH BILLY R ELLIOTT RONALD D FERGUSON
ABRAHAM FIELDS GEORGE FOXE JACK E GELL JOHN L GEOGHEGAN
LUTHER V GILREATH WILLIE F GODBOLDT ROBERT GOMEZ
EARL C GRAHAM BOBBY J HAMES CARL E HARRIS
DONALD L HARRISON HENRY T HERRICK CHARLES E HERRINGTON
JOHN E HIGMAN ROBERT M HILL JAMES R HINES
HERMON R HOSTUTTLER PAUL E HURDLE JERRY JIVENS
NEIL A KROGER DOUGLAS H LEACH ROBERT L LEWIS
ROY LOCKHART SAMUEL L McDONALD THOMAS C METSKER
WILLIAM B MITCHELL ROBERT L MOORE GILBERT M NICKLAS
CARL L PALMER DONNELL PHILLIPS THOMAS C PIZZINO
TRAVIS O POSS EDDIE L POUGH DONALD B RODDY
JAMES D SMITH ALBERT W SONNIER LEONARD W SRAL
ROBERT L STOKES ROBERT E TAFT RICHARD TESTA
THOMAS E TUCKER WILLIAM T VICTORY IVORY WARD JR
REGINALD A WATKINS ALEXANDER WILLIAMS ALBERT WITCHER
FRED D WITCHET




2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment

ELIAS ALVAREZ-BUZO OSVALDO AMODIAS CHARLIE ANDERS
EARL D AULL LAVINE J BANKS OSCAR BARKER JR
JIMMIE W BARTON CHARLES W BASS LESTER E BECKER
SNYDER P BEMBRY CLARENCE V BEVERHOUDT DENNIS W BLACK
ROLLIE L BOLDEN KENNETH C BOLICH THOMAS G BRANDES
EDDIE BROWN JR RALPH W BROWN KENNETH E BURCH
THOMAS E BURLILE BARRY T BURNITE WILLIAM R BURTON JR
MEGDELIO CARABALLO-GARCIA BRIAN CARLQUIST DANNY CARLTON
RUBEN G CHAVEZ RONALD H CHITTUM CHARLES A COLLINS
DONALD C CORNETT CHARLES E COX DONALD E CRANE
BERNARD J CREED BUREN R DAVIS ELWOOD W DAVIS JR
TOMMY A DOAK JAMES R DRAGOTI CHARLES L ELLER
JAMES W ERVIN GERALD B EVANS WILLIAM A FERRELL
JAMES L FISHER JORDEN D FORRESTER MELVIN W GUNTER
OTIS J HAMPTON FREDERICK C HERIAUD REYNALDO C HERNANDEZ
JERRY A HIEMER JOSEPH R HILLIARD JAMES E HOLDEN
PHILIP HOWELL CARL M HUME LEROY IRELAND ALPHA R JACKSON
DEAN A JACKSON JAMES C JACKSON THOMAS JAMES
HARRY F JEDRZEJEWSKI FRED H JENKINS WILBERT H JOHNSON
CECIL W KITTLE JR MARTIN C KNAPP GERALD A KOSAKOWSKI
DUNCAN F KRUEGER RAMON KUILAN-OLIVERAS JOSEPH S LA FASO
GARRETT F LEE HENRY T LUNA WAYNE T LUNDELL
JACK D LYNN RONALD R MARTIN GLENN E McCAMMON
HAROLD D McCARN GEORGE S McHELLON CHARLES V McMANUS
DAVID L MENDOZA ROGER E MERCK DAVID W MICHAEL
PALMER B MILES MICHAEL J MILLER RONALD A MILLER
LLOYD J MONSEWICZ ARTHUR R MOODY III CHARLES T MOORE JR
JULIO E MORALES-GONZALEZ ROBERT MORENO ROGER T NELSON
FRANK J NOSTADT JR SHERMAN E OTIS RICHARD D OTT
ISMAEL J PAREDES AUGUSTIN C PAREDEZ DONALD C PETERSON
WILLIAM A PLEASANT ROBERT POSIUS LOUIS D RICHARDSON
HOWARD G RILEY ROY L RYSE JR DARRELL W SANDERS
RICHARD P SAWICKI GUY L SCHAEFFER JOHN SCHLECHT III
HAROLD SCOTT JOHN A SHAW MATTHEWS SHELTON
ROBERT S SHRIVER JR EDWARD L SIMMONS ROGER A SIMRAU
GARY D SMITH MICHAEL T SMITH CHARLES T STEINER
GEORGE J STEPHENS ROGER A STONE CHARLES W STOREY
FINIS R STUDDARD ERNEST E TAYLOR PAUL E TOLBERT
EARTHELL TYLER DAVID M VANCELLETTE MIGUEL D VERA-DURAN
BOBBY C VINSON ROBERT E WALDVOGEL MACK A WARE
NEOPOLIS WIGFALL GEORGE A WILSON JOHN H WOODY
JOSEPH M WORKMAN GORDON P YOUNG RICHARD T YOUNG




1st Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment

SAMUEL BESS RICHARD E GEORGE GUNDER P GUNDERSON
TOMMIE KEETON THEOPHILOS ORPHANOS GARY W PLATT




2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment

JAMES L ALLEN JAMES W BARKSDALE ALAN L BARNETT
RICHARD A COFFEY JAMES J CRAFTON CARL S DANIELS
WRIGHT B HAMILL CLYDE R HERMAN EDDIE L HILL JR
JAMES H JARZENSKI TIMOTHY H JOHNSON JOHN K KEAO III
FELIX D KING JR DENNIS LICHOTA DENNIS L LONG
MILES H LOPER JR RONALD H LUKE JUSTIN M LYNCH
THOMAS H MAYNARD JOSEPH P MINNOCK JAMES MOONEY
FRED MOORE JR RICHARD A NOELKE ANTHONY E PENDOLA
EARL G PHILLIPS WILLIE C PICKETT PHILLIP K REA
RUDOLPH RODRIGUEZ CHARLES W ROSE DANIEL SANTOS-TRUJILLO
VARIS SAVAGE JR LOUIS SHERROD ALVIN C SLIGH
RALPH N SMITH WILLIAM A SULLIVAN GEZA TEGLAS
MORRIS E WHEELER




1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment

ALTON E BAKER BENEDICTO P BAYRON JESUS R BERMUDEZ
CHARLES R DAVIS JR THOMAS D DUNCAN DANIEL D HARDEN
JAMES HOOVER BILLY M KNIGHT JAMES R PARRETT
FLORENDO B PASCUAL JAMES L RILEY BILLY J TALLEY




1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry Regiment

NEIL R HANS RODNEY C HARRIS RALPH W ONANA
JAMES V POTTKOTTER




2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry Regiment

CHARLES C COX RONALD J LOERLEIN WALTER B OLIVER
CARRIER PIERRE ROBERT A TILLQUIST LARIS WHITE JR




C Btry, 6th Battalion, 14th Artillery Regiment

EDWARD JOUJON-ROCHE




1st Battalion, 21st Artillery Regiment

HARLEY D BECKWORTH TIMOTHY M BLAKE MELVIN F FORT
JOSEPH P MARA FLOYD L REED JR SIDNEY C SMITH




227th Assault Helicopter Battalion

HAROLD E WILKINS




229th Assault Helicopter Battalion

RALPH A COPELAND HERMAN L JEFFERSON JR VIRGIL KIRKLAND JR
JAMES W MAYES




8th Engineer Battalion

RUSSELL E HAMMOND SCOTT O HENRY HOOVER MORRIS
JIMMY D NAKAYAMA ARLEN C TUTTLE




1st Air Commando Squadron, 7th Air Force

PAUL T McCLELLAN JR




Click on names in color to view personal memorials.
If The Virtual Wall ® noes not yet have a memorial page honoring
your friend or relative, you may request a personal memorial page.
This Ia Drang Memorial page was first published here 19 July, 2000.

This memorial requested by Ron Sleeis SaigonRon@aol.com

Virtual Wall icon
To main index of The Virtual Wall®
To Other Unit Memorial Pages

Contact Us at The Virtual Wall®
7/19/2000 ... 10/01/2009